Ambrell Induction Heating
Ambrell Induction Heating
diamond-blue.png

Privacy Policy

Effective 4 December 2018

At Ambrell we are committed to safeguarding, preserving and respecting the privacy rights of our visitors and our customers.

This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you visit our websites www.ambrell.com, www.ambrell.com/de, www.ambrell.com/fr, www.ambrell.com/es, and www.ambrell.com/it (collectively referred to as the “Website”). It provides you with details about the types of personal information that we collect from you, how we use this information and the rights you have to control our use of it.

You should read this Notice carefully. We recommend printing and retaining a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree with this Notice. If you prefer that your information not be used as set out in this Notice, you should not use the Website .

This Notice applies regardless of how the Website is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which Ambrell make the Website available to you. 
If you have any questions or concerns about Ambrell’s personal data policies or practices, read How to Contact Us.

Who We Are

Ambrell Corporation is a global leader in the induction heating market renowned for our application and engineering expertise. Ambrell is headquartered in the United States with operations in the Netherlands (Ambrell BV) and the United Kingdom (Ambrell Ltd.). Ambrell’s offices are located at 1655 Lyell Avenue Rochester, NY 14606; Holtersweg 1, 7556 BS Hengelo, The Netherlands; and Phoenix Works, Saxon Way, Battledown Industrial Estate, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 6RU United Kingdom. When we refer to Ambrell,” “us,” “we,” and “our” in this Notice we are referring to these three entities collectively.

What Personal Information We Collect

Ambrell collects personal information as part of its business operations, to provide services, to respond to requests and offer customer support, and to fulfill legal and contractual obligations. You provide some of this personal information directly, such as when you complete online forms, contact customer support, or register to receive Ambrell publications. Ambrell also collects personal information through your interaction with the Website, for example, using cookies (see Cookies Policy). Ambrell also obtains personal information from third parties. Below we discuss the different ways in which Ambrell collects personal information from you.

Information You Voluntarily Provide

We may collect the following personal information that you voluntarily provide to us:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. For example, if you complete our online forms to request information or request that we contact you, we will collect information such as your first and last name, email address and in some cases job title, phone number, company name, city, state, country, and postal code. You also may provide a message with your request.
  • Information you provide when you use our online customer service chat feature. For example, we may collect your messages and any personal information you provide about yourself during the chat.
  • Information you provide when you interact with our blog. For example, if you choose to interact with our blog by sharing a post, we may collect that information. We also will collect your email address if you chose to subscribe to our blog.
  • If you choose to interact with the Website by sharing on a social media platform, we may collect the information that you post. Please note that your comments will also be visible to the public, so you should never share personal information that you would like to keep private.
  • Information you provide when you report a problem with the Website.

In addition to information you voluntarily provide to us through interacting with the Website, you may provide information to us offline. For example, if you call customer support, you may provide contact or billing information to order products. Additionally, if you attend a trade show or event where we are exhibiting, you may voluntarily provide your contact information to us and consent to us contacting you.

Information Provided By Third Parties

We may receive certain personal information about you from third parties. If you submit any personal information about another individual to us, you are responsible for making sure that you have the authority to do so and to allow us to use their personal information in accordance with this Notice.

Information as You Navigate Our Site

We may automatically collect certain technical information through your use of the Website, such as the following:

  • Usage Information: Usage Information: We collect certain information automatically through your use of the Website, such as which of the pages on the Website that you access, the frequency of access, and what you click on while on our Website.
  • Device Information: We may collect information about the device you are using, such as hardware model, operating system, application version number, browser, and IP addresses.
  • Mobile Device Information: In addition to the Device Information listed above, when you access our Website via a browser on your mobile device, we may collect information on the mobile carrier and operating system you use.

We also collect information about how you interact with our Website through using cookies, pixel tags, and other similar technologies (Cookies Policy).

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use personal information we collect about you or that you provide to us in the following ways:

  • To present our Website and its contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and for your device
  • To contact you to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us
  • To advertise products and services that we think may be of interest to you
  • To invite you to attend our webinars & other events
  • To provide customer support, troubleshoot issues, manage accounts, and respond to requests, questions and comments
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To notify you about any additions, upgrades or changes in our services
Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Information

If you are in a country in the European Union, you are entitled to an explanation of the legal bases we rely on to process your personal information. The legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it, which is discussed below.

Consent

We may ask for your consent to send you certain kinds of marketing communications. If you have given your consent to receive marketing communications you may withdraw it at any time either by clicking through an unsubscribe link in an email or see Privacy Contacts.

To perform a contract

We may process your personal information to complete a sale to you of a product or service you have requested and to administer and fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

To enable us to comply with a legal obligation

We may process your personal information to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. This includes any requirement to produce audited accounts, any legal obligation to share information with law enforcement agencies, public or governmental authorities and to comply with legal process.

Necessary for the exercise or defense of legal claims

If you bring a claim against us or we bring a claim against you, we may process your personal information in relation to that claim.

Our legitimate interests

We may process your personal information if doing so is necessary for our legitimate interests and your rights as an individual do not override those legitimate interests. Ambrell is the Data Controller of all personal information collected in the European Economic Area. If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information for any specific processing activity, please see Privacy Contacts.


How We Share Your Personal Information

With the exception of the disclosures identified below, we do not disclose, sell, or rent your personal information to other companies or third parties, unless we are required by law, you have given your consent or we are authorized to provide the personal information.

Ambrell may share and disclose personal information about you:

  • with our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors and their agents and subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice
  • with third parties who perform data services (e.g., hosting, maintenance, backup, analysis, etc.) on our behalf (any such third parties will be under an obligation to us to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information)
  • to any member of our group of companies (this means our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries - inTEST Corporation, Ambrell Corporation, Ambrell BV, Ambrell Ltd) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention, reducing credit risk and debt collection)
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information;
  • prospective or actual purchasers, partners and the advisers of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling, merging or otherwise re-organizing
  • to any third parties as part of any business or asset sale
  • to any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure

We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose mailing lists or other information obtained through our Website to any non-affiliated companies for their marketing purposes.


Your Personal Information and Your Rights

Excluding Europe

Ambrell respects your rights in how your personal information is used and shared. You may request access or corrections to your personal information and make choices about the kinds of marketing materials you receive (or choose not to receive marketing information from Ambrell at all). If you would like to correct or update your personal information, see Privacy Contacts.

Europe Only

Asking us to restrict our use of your personal information

You have the right to ask us to place a restriction on our use of your personal information if one of the following applies to you:

  • you contest the accuracy of the information that we hold about you, while we verify its accuracy
  • we have used your information unlawfully, but you request us to restrict its use instead of erasing it
  • we no longer need the information for the purpose for which we collected it, but you need it to deal with a legal claim
  • you have objected to us using your information, while we check whether our legitimate grounds override your right to object

Objecting to our use of your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information where our reason for using it is based on our legitimate interests or your consent (rather than when the reason for using it is to perform an obligation due to you under a contract with us).

Asking us to delete your personal information

You can ask us to delete your personal information if:

  • we no longer need it for the purposes for which we collected it
  • we have been using it with no valid legal basis
  • we are obliged to erase it to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject
  • we need your consent to use the information and you withdraw your consent
  • you object to us processing your personal information where our legal basis for doing so is our legitimate interests and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing

However, this right is not absolute. Even if you make a request for deletion, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping, maintenance of opt-out requirements, defending or making legal claims or detecting fraudulent activities. We will retain information in accordance with the How Long is Your Personal Information Kept section below.

If you do exercise a valid right to have your personal information deleted, please keep in mind that deletion by third parties to whom the information has been provided might not be immediate and that the deleted information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period (but will not be available to others).

The right to transfer your personal information to another service provider

You may request that we transfer some of the personal information you have provided to you or another service provider in electronic copy. This applies to personal information we are processing to service a contract with you and to personal information we are processing based on your consent.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding our processing of your personal information, please see Privacy Contacts and we will do our very best to answer any question and resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

If, for whatever reason, you feel we do not meet the high standards you expect of us, you are also entitled to make a complaint to your local supervisory authority:

United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office
Netherlands Dutch Data Protection Authority
Austria Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
France CNIL
Italy Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Spain Agencia Española de Protección de Datos
Other Notices

Advertising and Marketing Choices

Depending on your location (and reflecting applicable law), you may have been asked to indicate your preferences, provide us with your consent regarding the receipt of such information from us, and indicate how you would like to receive it.

Wherever you are located, we will send you marketing communication based on any preferences you may have expressed.

We only want to send you information you are interested in. If you do not want to receive these communications or would like to understand more about other unsubscribe options, please see Privacy Contacts.

For email communications you can opt-out and/or manage your preferences by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of any email you receive from us. If we call you with information you do not want to receive you can advise us of this during the telephone call.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes and do not intend to do so in the future.

How Long is Your Personal Information Kept

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it and as set out in this Notice and for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements that apply to us.

Third Party Links

The Website contains links to third-party websites. When Ambrell provides links, it does so only as a convenience and does not endorse any products or services and are not responsible for any content of any third-party site or any links contained within. It is important to note that this Notice applies to www.ambrell.com only. We are not responsible and assume no responsibility for any personal information collected, stored or used by any third party as a result of you visiting their website. We also advise that you read the privacy notice of any third-party websites you choose to visit carefully.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take various reasonable organizational and technical measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure team members know what is expected of them in relation to personal information. We have in place appropriate procedures for accessing our systems and access is limited by role. We have also put processes in place to address suspected breaches of your personal information. If required by law to do so we will notify you and/or the relevant supervisory authority in the event of a data breach.

However, we cannot and do not guarantee complete security, as it does not exist on the Internet.

Does the Website Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals?

When you first visit our website, we ask you to accept cookies. If you decline, your information won’t be tracked by us as you use this website, but a single first-party cookie will be used in your browser to remember your preference not to be tracked.

Children’s Privacy

The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification or parental consent, we will immediately delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using the information provided in our Privacy Contacts.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We may add to, delete or change the terms of this Notice from time to time by posting a notice of the change or an amended Notice on the Website. Your continued use of the Website is deemed to be acceptance of such changes.

Privacy Contacts

You can contact Ambrell with your privacy concerns through any of the following methods:

Call:

USA: +1 585 889 9000
The Netherlands: +31 880 150 100
UK: +44 1242 514042

Email:

USA: privacy-us@ambrell.com
The Netherlands: privacy-eu@ambrell.com
UK: privacy-uk@ambrell.com

Write:

USA: Data Protection Officer, 1655 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
The Netherlands: Data Protection Officer, Ambrell B.V., Holtersweg 1, 7556 BS Hengelo, The Netherlands
UK: Data Protection Officer, Phoenix Works, Saxon Way, Battledown Industrial Estate, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 6RU United Kingdom